Flooring

Woods that can be used:

  • Asian Walnut
  • African Teak
  • Belian
  • Burmese Teak
  • Burmese Walnut
  • Kempas
  • Merbau
  • Sierra Wood
  • White Oak
  • Karai Batu

Asian Walnut

  • Heartwood is light to medium brown.
  • Sapwood light yellowish colour.
  • Texture is fine and even, with shallow interlocking grain.
  • High Durable under cover.

Gallery

Specifications

ProductAsian Walnut Flooring
Common Name
Botanical NamePericopsis
OriginIndonesia
Moisture ContentBelow 15%
Density750-900 kg/M3
Bending Strength115 N/mm2
Mod of Elasticity15000 N/mm2
Janka Hardness1900 pound-force
ColourDark Brownish
DurabilityHigh

African Teak

  • Heartwood is Golden-yellow, turning brown and dark brown with age.
  • Sapwood is white to pale yellowish brown.
  • Grain is straight.
  • Texture is very coarse and uneven.
  • It is one of the most naturally durable timbers of the world.
  • Very high resistance to insects and termites.

Gallery

Specifications

ProductAfrican Teak Flooring
Common NameTeak
Botanical NameTectona Grandis
OriginAfrica
Moisture ContentBelow 15%
Density550-650 kg/M3
Bending Strength100 N/mm2
Mod of Elasticity12627 N/mm2
Janka Hardness1155 pound-force
ColourGolden Yellowish to Brown
DurabilityHigh. Practically impervious to Termites

Belian

  • Heartwood is light brown to bright yellow, darken on exposure to deep reddish brown, dark brown or even black colour with age.
  • Sapwood is well defined in colour.
  • Texture is moderately fine.
  • Timber is Highly durable.

Gallery

Specifications

ProductBelian Decking
Common NameBelian
Botanical NameEusideroxylon zwageri
OriginMalaysia
Moisture ContentBelow 18%
Density835-1185 kg/M3
Bending Strength178 N/mm2
Mod of Elasticity18300 N/mm2
Janka Hardness3020 pound-force
ColourYellowish Brown, turn to dark brown after seasoning
DurabilityHigh

Burmese Teak

  • Heartwood is Golden-yellow, turning brown and dark brown with age.
  • Sapwood is white to pale yellowish brown.
  • Grain is straight.
  • Texture is very coarse and uneven.
  • It is one of the most naturally durable timbers of the world.
  • Very high resistance to insects and termites.

Gallery

Specifications

ProductBurmese Teak Flooring
Common NameTeak
Botanical NameTectona Grandis
OriginMyanmar
Moisture ContentBelow 15%
Density600-700 kg/M3
Bending Strength100 N/mm2
Mod of Elasticity12627 N/mm2
Janka Hardness1155 pound-force
ColourGolden Yellowish to Brown
DurabilityHigh. Practically impervious to Termites

Burmese Walnut

  • Heartwood vary from light walnut brown to deep chocolate, finely streaked with darker lines to dark brown or brownish-black.
  • Sapwood is reddish white or pinkish white and narrow.
  • Grain fairly straight, with a medium texture.
  • Durable under cover.
  • It is resistant to dry rot and termites but not entirely immune to it.

Gallery

Specifications

ProductBurmese Walnut Flooring
Common NameBurmese Walnut
Botanical NameTerminalia Tomentosa
OriginMyanmar
Moisture ContentBelow 15%
Density850 kg/M3
Bending Strength106 N/mm2
Mod of Elasticity13150 N/mm2
Janka Hardness1800 pound-force
ColourBrown to Dark Brown
DurabilityModerate High

Kempas

  • Heartwood is pinkish when fresh and darkening to a bright orange-red or red brown.
  • Sapwood is well-defined yellow in colour.
  • Grain is interlocked, often very interlocked.
  • Texture is coarse and even.
  • Durable under cover.
  • Low resistant to termite

Gallery

Specifications

ProductKempas Flooring
Common NameKempas
Botanical NameKoompassia Malaccensis
OriginMalaysia / Indonesia
Moisture ContentBelow 15%
Density770-1120 kg/M3
Bending Strength122 N/mm2
Mod of Elasticity18600 N/mm2
Janka Hardness1710 pound-force
ColourPinkish to orange-red
DurabilityModerate High

Merbau

  • Heartwood is yellowish to orange-brown when fresh, weathering to brown or dark red brown.
  • Sapwood is well-defined and pale yellow in colour.
  • Grain is interlocked.
  • Texture is coarse but even.
  • Very Durable and Very high resistance to termites.

Gallery

Specifications

ProductMerbau Flooring
Common NameMerbau
Botanical NameIntsia Palembanica
OriginMalaysia / Indonesia
Moisture ContentBelow 15%
Density515-1040 kg/M3
Bending Strength116 N/mm2
Mod of Elasticity15400 N/mm2
Janka Hardness1925 pound-force
ColourBrown to Reddish Brown
DurabilityHigh. Practically impervious to Termites

Sierra Wood

  • Heartwood is medium to dark brown, with outstanding darker lines.
  • Sapwood is light yellowish in colour.
  • Texture is moderately fine and even.
  • High Durable under cover.

Gallery

Specifications

ProductSierra Wood Flooring
Common NameSierra Wood
Botanical NameIrvingia
OriginIndonesia
Moisture ContentBelow 15%
Density900-1200 kg/M3
Bending Strength185 N/mm2
Mod of Elasticity21500 N/mm2
Janka Hardness2700 pound-force
ColourBrown to grey brown
DurabilityHigh

White Oak

  • Heartwood is light to dark brown.
  • Sapwood is lighter coloured.
  • Grain is mostly straight with a medium to coarse texture.
  • The heartwood is resistant to decay.
  • Sapwood is moderately resistant.
  • It is low resistant to termite.

Gallery

Specifications

ProductWhite Oak Flooring
Common NameWhite Oak
Botanical NameQuercus spp
OriginNorth America / Europe
Moisture ContentBelow 15%
Density760 kg/M3
Bending Strength106 N/mm2
Mod of Elasticity12500 N/mm2
Janka Hardness1360 pound-force
ColourPale yellow to light brown
DurabilityModerately High

Karai Batu

  • Heartwood is light yellowish-white or light yellowish brown, sapwood is not well defined.
  • Texture is coarse and uneven.
  • Moderately durable under cover.

Gallery

Specifications

ProductKarai Batu Flooring
Common NameKarai
Botanical NameAlphonsea spp, Cyathocalyx spp, Mezzettia spp, …
OriginMalaysia / Indonesia
Moisture ContentBelow 15%
Density650-900 kg/M3
Bending Strength80 N/mm2
Mod of Elasticity13400 N/mm2
Janka Hardness1300 pound-force
ColourYellowish Brown to Brown
DurabilityModerately Durable